?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I was just thinking of something. Weird, I know. Anyway, I was thinking about how strange I thought the new millennium would be. Not strange as in, "OMG FLYING CARZ AAAGGHHH LAZERZ AND ALIENZ WTF??!!111" but more like, "What the hell are we going to call the years now? oh one, oh two, oh three just sounds weird, and no one is going to call it ought-four, ought-five, etc. Will we say two thousand seven, two thousand eight? No, still sounds weird. Nothing will ever be the same!"

Anyway, we mostly do call it oh-seven or two thousand seven, etc and it doesn't seem weird at all. But, it seemed weird back then.

Well, those are the sort of deep thoughts that keep me up at night.

edit: Oh yeah, and I hate it when some really smoking hot local girl adds me on MySpace and it's spam. Bitches.

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
troymccluresf
Sep. 7th, 2007 10:12 pm (UTC)
There's always "Save Image As..."
democritus
Sep. 7th, 2007 10:17 pm (UTC)
But I want them to like MEEEEEE dammit!
troymccluresf
Sep. 7th, 2007 10:21 pm (UTC)
Well, if it's annoying, slutty jailbait you want you could always just hang out at 505 Mendocino more.
ange420
Sep. 7th, 2007 10:19 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you waited 7 years to get that off your chest, LOL.

I graduated from high school in 2000 and I remember the year before all the seniors cheering "ninety-nine" at rallies and how it sounded so much better than "double oh".
delphica
Sep. 7th, 2007 10:53 pm (UTC)
That's so funny, that used to bother me a lot back in the 90s. For some reason, I was convinced we would say "zero seven" instead of "oh seven" and I was depressed. Someone finally did point out to me that whatever we ended up calling the year would probably seem okay once we got used to it, and I remember thinking this was possibly over-optimistic, but I appreciated his attempt to look on the bright side.
sydusa
Sep. 8th, 2007 01:27 am (UTC)
that's why I quit myspace. Too many fake hot people :)
democritus
Sep. 8th, 2007 01:32 am (UTC)
BE MY FRIEND!
sydusa
Sep. 8th, 2007 02:18 am (UTC)
Facebook! :)
socal1968
Sep. 8th, 2007 04:44 am (UTC)
What do you mean, I didn't spam you! ;)
democritus
Sep. 8th, 2007 06:23 am (UTC)
I mean besides you!
tiasabrina
Sep. 8th, 2007 07:02 am (UTC)
Well, working in a high school, I hear it all the time. Class of "oh-seven" and whatnot. Last year they would do these chants with the different grades like, "Oh what?" "Oh eight!" But the weird thing is the Freshman class last year is the class of 2010 so they'd go "oh ten" which just sounds wrong. What ARE we gonna call them in the teens?

The other trippy thing is, my parents were born in the 40's and that sounds like so old. When I have kids, how old am I gonna sound to them, since I was born in the 1900's! I mean, it's a whole different century!
(Deleted comment)
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )