?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Why are people such asses?

Patient: What's going to happen? What are you going to do to me?
Me: [explains procedure]
Patient: You're going to do THAT!? But! No one told me what was going to happen!
Me: Did [referring doctor]'s office give you a brochure?
Patient: Yeah, but I didn't read it. I figured it was just the directions or something.
Me: Oh good, I was hoping someone would give me a good reason to shoot them in the face today.


OMG. My next patient? Same thing! Assholes!

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
zette
Sep. 19th, 2007 04:25 pm (UTC)
Oy, JESUS. WTF???

On the upside, you didn't have to type about someone's genital warts just now. MMM, I'm hungry for lunch!
withbutterflies
Sep. 19th, 2007 04:38 pm (UTC)
Don't be mad, look at the bunnies!!



Everyone loves bunnies!

democritus
Sep. 19th, 2007 05:15 pm (UTC)
You're right!
Mmm, Lapin au Vin!
withbutterflies
Sep. 19th, 2007 07:05 pm (UTC)
Re: You're right!
You.make.me.sick!
democritus
Sep. 19th, 2007 07:59 pm (UTC)
Re: You're right!
lol, pwned
sarahpolk
Sep. 19th, 2007 05:28 pm (UTC)
Re: Don't be mad, look at the bunnies!!
SLIPPERS!!!
sarahpolk
Sep. 19th, 2007 05:29 pm (UTC)
<-- You need one of these signs in your office.
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )