?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Still at work...

OK, everyone who's surprised, raise your hands.

Why don't I see any hands?

FUCK YOU GUYS!


Anyway, I feel a little better. I drank some tea (who wanna taste my oolong tea? hahaha!) and I took some drugs. And now I am alive. I keep hacking and sniffling and the patients must think it's oh so attractive, but fuck it. You can't please everyone. I've made sure to let EVERYONE here know I'm sick, so they can all feel bad for me, bitches.

I need a job where I'm not the only one who can do that job. Where, if i die or something, no one will make a big stink out of it, because anyone else in the office can do the same thing. And I can take sick days without mucho resentment and hassle.

You want to hear the craziest shit you ever heard? My supervisor actually told me that I LACK MOTIVATION because I took more sick days this year and because I took some time off unpaid. I fucking laughed my ass off when I heard that one. Someone please explain the logic behind that one? OK, so I'm not willing to come to work sick means I lack motivation? Because I want to take a vacation means I lack motivation??!! WTF? i was going to write a long rebuttal to that, but why waste my precious time?

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
katiekilldare
Dec. 11th, 2001 02:23 pm (UTC)
You're at work, sick and miserable, and he says you lack motivation? What fucking got you there this morning in the first place?

I will need his work address and a comment card.
democritus
Dec. 11th, 2001 02:29 pm (UTC)
Well, she said this a few weeks ago. But I've gone in to work sick bunches of times.
rasa
Dec. 11th, 2001 02:30 pm (UTC)
WTF? I was going to write a long rebuttal to that, but why waste my precious time?

What, you lack the motivation to write a long rebuttal?

OW! Stop hitting me!

Hope you feel better. And FWIW, I don't think you lack motivation.
mnemosyne
Dec. 11th, 2001 02:35 pm (UTC)
grr! you should "accidentally" cough up the NASTIEST mucousy thing on your supervisor.
gingy
Dec. 12th, 2001 10:10 am (UTC)
A nasty thing like that picture, mnem?

Demo! LEAVE! Get another job and be happy.
mnemosyne
Dec. 12th, 2001 07:04 pm (UTC)
nope. something nastiER!
nymysys
Dec. 11th, 2001 02:55 pm (UTC)
In my experience, the only thing you can do that will *really* convince her is to die on her desk.

I don't, however, recommend this.
(Deleted comment)
zette
Dec. 11th, 2001 06:28 pm (UTC)
I think the proper response to a comment like that from your supervisor should be something like what Lexicon (I think) said in his final "banned" thread.
"If I'd wanted you to open your mouth, I would have told you to suck my dick!"

diane2001
Dec. 11th, 2001 07:34 pm (UTC)
God, men are such pussies. :-P
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )