?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Score one for the Gipper...

(or, Some Old People Aren't So Terribly Bad.)

So, my co-worker, K is leaving in Jan. I am highly sad about this, because she is rockin' to work with. Anyhow, they're training this new lady and she's OLD! Christ! Now, everyone knows old people can't do shit right! Well, she's not really that old, probably around 50 or so. But she's one of those old-looking 50 y/o's. Anyway, she actually kicked ass today, considering it's her first day doing it all by herself. She's still lame, since she's old, but she did a great job, and that is much relief, since i am a sick bastard today.

Here's to oldies! (just this once)

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
joeyhemlock
Dec. 11th, 2001 03:41 pm (UTC)
I thought that read that "Old people can't shit right", and I was with you. Then I re-read it and you lost me.
edwardina
Dec. 11th, 2001 03:55 pm (UTC)
Look at Joey, all cute and asleep . . . ! ;)
(Deleted comment)
democritus
Dec. 11th, 2001 05:44 pm (UTC)
Depends, how old are you? :-D

:: Ducking ::
katiekilldare
Dec. 11th, 2001 07:48 pm (UTC)
And you're already making "Depends" jokes. Trashy.
huskerdude1
Dec. 11th, 2001 09:19 pm (UTC)
Hey, man, don't give her any props yet. I'll wager the wretched bag will fuck something up with a quickness, like accidentally throwing some child down the incinerator chute or repeatedly forgetting to change her colostomy bag. You know how the elderly are. I give her 'til the end of the week.
piratelady
Dec. 12th, 2001 06:36 am (UTC)
I think I'm gonna save this post for your 50th birthday Dem. I think you'll be highly amused by it then. Ya know, when the nursing home attendant is cleaning up the dribble of blended birthday cake while feeding ya... this will seem soooo funny! ;)
suebdoo
Dec. 12th, 2001 06:40 am (UTC)
How old is old? It "depends" LOL

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )