?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Dec. 11th, 2007

Man, I feel a lot better today. I must have got the sleep I needed or something. So, I've been using Facebook some lately and there's something really annoying. All these little addon programs are so LAME. Like, I installed this one that let's you hug and kiss and spank, etc people and now, every day, my inbox is filled with "so and so kissed you, you spank so and so, so and so blew you...lalalalalalaGAH!" and, every time someone installs one of those stupid programs I get an email that says, "Would you like to install Donkey Masturbator too?" "Such and such updated their funwall, such and such updated their funwall, such and such updated their funwall!" WTF?

Anyway, I think I'll uninstall all of those. Sorry if I don't play "I'm a vampire and I bit you" or "I want to know who's talking about you" or that I don't post on your superspoogewall. Maybe if they didn't continually email you and I could just pretend like I care I would leave them but this is just too much.

Is it Friday yet? Yesterday was so long it felt like a week. Actually today feels pretty good because we're busy and it's flying by, hopefully we don't have any lulls this week because I will crash.

Oh yeah, I like the World of Warcraft commercials with Shatner and Mr T. Blizzard owns. God I can't wait 'til World of Starcraft comes out.

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
zyzzyva23
Dec. 11th, 2007 07:37 pm (UTC)
But... but... if I don't get my hug today, how will I know you still love me!?

I found the whole vamp thing mildly amusing the first half-dozen times (meaning roughly 30 minutes). I think there's an option though so you can tell it not to update your feed, so all that stuff can still happen without filling your inbox with crap.
(Deleted comment)
democritus
Dec. 11th, 2007 07:49 pm (UTC)
Yeah, like it would be cool if there was an address book app or something, where people could give you access to their information by clicking it or something. But not some of the other stuff they have.
(Deleted comment)
pricciar
Dec. 11th, 2007 07:57 pm (UTC)
OH man. I was wondering if you had seen that Mr T commercial. it's awesome! And, I hope there really is a character that he hacked into the game. That would be the best ever.

Is World of Starcraft coming out for serious, or is that just something you want to happen? I hadn't heard about it.

pat
democritus
Dec. 11th, 2007 09:37 pm (UTC)
I just want it to happen. I want to be a firebat! "Fire it up!"
democritus
Dec. 11th, 2007 11:16 pm (UTC)
Wooooooo!
jamespolk
Dec. 12th, 2007 02:58 am (UTC)
I've always said there should be a World of Starcraft. And in that game, as a form of recreation characters should play World of Warcraft.
crankyasanoldma
Dec. 11th, 2007 07:59 pm (UTC)
Whoops, had to edit this--typed U for I!
Yeah, I fucked up that SuperWall thing. I wasn't adding on any applications, but then I felt like I was missing out on people being nice to me. Which is something I need more of in my life. So I did SuperWall--and sent some dumbass thing to every poor soul on my list. Once bitten, twice shy.

Edited at 2007-12-11 07:59 pm (UTC)
democritus
Dec. 11th, 2007 09:38 pm (UTC)
Re: Whoops, had to edit this--typed U for I!
I did the same thing, I don't blame anyone with the applications, there's nothing that says explicitly how you're supposed to use them. It's just that the continuous messages got annoying.
sugar_mcduff
Dec. 11th, 2007 08:08 pm (UTC)
Personally, I prefer to masturbate my donkeys in person. ;)
tpbrcombo
Dec. 11th, 2007 08:28 pm (UTC)
I completely agree, the only reason I joined FB was to track down old work colleagues/school people so that I could reignite long-forgotten disagreements with people, and what do I get?

"BLAH WANTS TO COMPARE MOVIE TASTES WITH YOU" Why????????. I only like the Godfather trilogy and Cannonball Run.
"BLAH WANTS TO DO A COMPATABILITY TEST", the same person, five notifications in five weeks. Why, so we can start dating?
"BLAH WANTS TO PLAY THE SCRABBLE RIP OFF WITH YOU" Scrabble??????

And this FunWall thing, I see people with Fun Walls and this horseshit fucking chain email content... mpgs of kids falling off swings and being attacked by dogs while on the ground... lolcats holding flowers going "I WUV YOU...." WHY? WHY?????

My conclusion: These people are not getting anywhere near enough sex and should revisit Masturbation As A Pastime.
democritus
Dec. 11th, 2007 09:40 pm (UTC)
oh man, you expressed it so much better than I could. I couldn't agree with you more.


So, can I write on your graffiti wall?
tpbrcombo
Dec. 11th, 2007 11:20 pm (UTC)
Of course you can, man, I'm always interested in feedback from the disaffected.
xviragox
Dec. 11th, 2007 08:43 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, word. I resisted and resisted, and finally added a couple things, but they're really not that fun, so I'm trying not to get sucked into anything else. I have some friends whose pages are so FULL of apps & crap that keeping up with Facebook must be their full-time job.
troymccluresf
Dec. 11th, 2007 09:46 pm (UTC)
Yeah... people kept saying Facebook was the "classy" Myspace. Uh, well, I don't get bit by fuckin' vampires on Myspace, thankyouverymuch.

At this point, Facebook kinda acts as an aggregator for all my shit. My Yelps, Stumbles, JPG Mag submissions, Flickr and all that crap show up there. I hate all that other shit.
ruadh1888
Dec. 11th, 2007 10:27 pm (UTC)
There is a script out there where you can block people sending you applications. I wish there was one where you could stop your feed showing you when other people add applications.
welfy
Dec. 11th, 2007 11:15 pm (UTC)
Really, how? Because I am tired of getting Application requests. 99% of them are LAAAAAAME.
ruadh1888
Dec. 12th, 2007 07:51 am (UTC)
I don't know, I think I found it by Googling "block Facebook applications" or something like that ...
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )