?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Voice Post

VoicePost
121K 0:37
“Oh my God, there's a freaking cricket in my garage and it keeps springing, chirping and it's driving me mad. Let me see if I can record it. We'll see if you can hear that but it just keeps going and going and going and going and I'm gonna burn my whole house down if I can't get this cricket out of here.”

Auto-Transcribed Voice Post

Comments

( 30 comments — Leave a comment )
democritus
Dec. 14th, 2007 04:07 am (UTC)
That's weird, I turned it way up and listened and there's some scratching, i wonder if that's it. I swear to god it sounds like SO loud in here.
pricciar
Dec. 14th, 2007 04:32 am (UTC)
oh my god. We used to get crickets (I called them roaches to make myself feel like a big man.) in our basement when I was a kid and I would go crazy and bang the whiffle ball bat as hard as I could so they would shut up and I could watch TV undisturbed. And they would shut up. But, only start again once I sat down. How I hated them.

pat
withbutterflies
Dec. 14th, 2007 04:33 am (UTC)
I have to say, that's pretty shitty of you.
pricciar
Dec. 14th, 2007 04:35 am (UTC)
This coming from the lady who was happy when her precious baby died?

pat
withbutterflies
Dec. 14th, 2007 04:37 am (UTC)
Are you defective?!? What kind of person SAYS something like that? I bet you enjoy making your own mother cry.

Jesus
pricciar
Dec. 14th, 2007 04:40 am (UTC)
Atleast I didn't ever kill the crickets.

pat
withbutterflies
Dec. 14th, 2007 04:44 am (UTC)
No, but all your whiffle bat banging probably gave them anxiety.

What would Grover do? THINK MCFLY!
pricciar
Dec. 14th, 2007 04:45 am (UTC)
Damn. That's cold! I was only a child!

I wish I could take it all back.

pat
withbutterflies
Dec. 14th, 2007 04:49 am (UTC)
Truce!
pricciar
Dec. 14th, 2007 04:53 am (UTC)
yay! I win!

pat
withbutterflies
Dec. 14th, 2007 04:56 am (UTC)
All of that crybabying was to win?!????

I'm glad the kid is gone if he'd have turned out like YOU!
pricciar
Dec. 14th, 2007 04:57 am (UTC)
Damn! I used to think you were sweet. WTF?
withbutterflies
Dec. 14th, 2007 05:04 am (UTC)
Think again, Tron lover.

democritus
Dec. 14th, 2007 04:50 am (UTC)
Backpedaling bitch. Be a man and tell her you LIKED giving the crickets anxiety!
pricciar
Dec. 14th, 2007 04:53 am (UTC)
Shut up! I just won, you idiot!

pat
democritus
Dec. 14th, 2007 04:54 am (UTC)
Sometimes, when you win, you lose. I learned that from a movie.

Edited at 2007-12-14 04:55 am (UTC)
pricciar
Dec. 14th, 2007 04:56 am (UTC)
oh yeah. I love Tron.

pat
democritus
Dec. 14th, 2007 05:00 am (UTC)
Me too.
democritus
Dec. 14th, 2007 04:38 am (UTC)
OMG you are the debil!
democritus
Dec. 14th, 2007 04:38 am (UTC)
Well I keep banging stuff and...yep they keep starting again.
pricciar
Dec. 14th, 2007 04:41 am (UTC)
So the hair stylist is over?
democritus
Dec. 14th, 2007 04:48 am (UTC)
No, I was...umm. Shit. Good one.
xviragox
Dec. 14th, 2007 04:57 am (UTC)
That's not what I expected you to sound like.
democritus
Dec. 14th, 2007 04:58 am (UTC)
Sorry. My bad.
xviragox
Dec. 14th, 2007 05:00 am (UTC)
See that it doesn't happen again.
democritus
Dec. 14th, 2007 05:01 am (UTC)
Yes mistr...I mean, k.
themermaid
Dec. 14th, 2007 11:28 pm (UTC)
If you can't make it go away you can at least put it to work.
Did you know you can use crickets to tell the temperature? Count the number of chirps in 15 seconds and add 39. You're welcome.

democritus
Dec. 14th, 2007 11:30 pm (UTC)
Re: If you can't make it go away you can at least put it to work.
Cite! Just kidding, that's pretty cool, I'm going to try it and see how accurate that is.
stormodacentury
Dec. 15th, 2007 03:35 am (UTC)
Glad to see your auto-transcribe worked out better than mine did.



Although I think some of it was just that I'm a mumbler.
democritus
Dec. 15th, 2007 03:56 am (UTC)
Whoa! I didn't realize that was auto-transcribed! That's amazing! The future is today.
( 30 comments — Leave a comment )