?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Surprise! My kids were here in town with their mom and stepdad for their grandmother's 80th birthday. They called and said, "Come take us to dinner!" I was like, "OMG, you're HERE!?" So, I went and picked them up and Shan and I took them to Mary's for dinner, then Coldstone Creamery for desert and then hung out at the house for a bit before I took them back. It was much too short, but even a short visit is great when I see them all too rarely. Those dang girls are so TALL!

Comments

( 26 comments — Leave a comment )
seriesfinale
Apr. 21st, 2008 04:47 am (UTC)
Nice looking family
pricciar
Apr. 21st, 2008 05:17 am (UTC)
That's a fun surprise! And, the best part is you didn' treally have to take them out to eat. You could have just given them homemade Dem-o String cheese.

pat
zyzzyva23
Apr. 21st, 2008 05:58 am (UTC)
Woah WTF? I swear the last pics I saw of them, they were all in that kinda awkward tall skinny phase. Now they've... blossomed!

Better look out for the boy, though. He looks like he'll be able to hurt you in a couple years if you're not careful. ;)
cluelessputz
Apr. 21st, 2008 06:16 am (UTC)
They may be tall...
Or you are just short :) How old are your kids? You aren't all that much older than me.
democritus
Apr. 21st, 2008 08:07 am (UTC)
Re: They may be tall...
I'm about 6', they're tall!

They are 12, 14 and 16. I'm 34. Yeah, we started early. ;)
cluelessputz
Apr. 21st, 2008 10:54 am (UTC)
Re: They may be tall...
Hey, Im 33 and my mom is only 51, so I know about people starting early, but they finished late too, seeing how my sister is 16
imthjckaz
Apr. 21st, 2008 10:20 am (UTC)
Some good looking kids.

Where do they get that from, heh.
democritus
Apr. 21st, 2008 03:37 pm (UTC)
THEIR MOTHER! :D
edwardina
Apr. 21st, 2008 11:59 am (UTC)
That userpic you have must be some years old, hm? Because they're ENORMOUS. Don't you hate when they do that - I mean, when they grow UP so damn fast? Anyway. Nice genetic contribution, Dad. They all look really healthy and they've got big ol' smiles. And, THEY called YOU. Under those conditions, I think you should have a bigger grin on your face. ;-)


P.S. I see you have the same issue we do, of a daughter who looks grown already.
democritus
Apr. 21st, 2008 03:38 pm (UTC)
Yeah, they've grown like a foot since last year(at least it seems that way). The icon was from about 5 years ago or so, I think.
xviragox
Apr. 21st, 2008 12:01 pm (UTC)
Your kids are ridiculously gorgeous.
democritus
Apr. 21st, 2008 03:39 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
welfy
Apr. 21st, 2008 01:12 pm (UTC)
You have a really attractive bunch of kids there. :^)
delphica
Apr. 21st, 2008 01:17 pm (UTC)
Yay! What nice looking kids! Why are they so grown up? I always picture your kids being little kids. Stupid time, always passing ...
woohag
Apr. 21st, 2008 06:39 pm (UTC)
Random aside: you (well not YOU but your username) and icon were in my dream the other night. I know not why.
crankyasanoldma
Apr. 21st, 2008 02:29 pm (UTC)
Holy shit, how do you have three kids. That are that old. Amazing.

Nice looking kids.
dayesleeper
Apr. 21st, 2008 03:28 pm (UTC)
Wow Vince, I remember the pics of you all going to Occidental.... WTF happened in such a short time. Its much be miracle grow for kids in the food.

Great looking family.
ellnra22
Apr. 21st, 2008 04:41 pm (UTC)
your girls are beautiful, and you're son's quite handsome too. Great looking kiddos.
ellnra22
Apr. 21st, 2008 04:42 pm (UTC)
yea, I don't know where the "you're" came from. Maybe a slip cause I was going to refer to your son being handsome like you...?
tiasabrina
Apr. 21st, 2008 05:46 pm (UTC)
how often do you see them? where do they live?
democritus
Apr. 21st, 2008 06:16 pm (UTC)
I usually only see them once or twice a year. They live in New Mexico with their mom.
(Anonymous)
Apr. 21st, 2008 06:25 pm (UTC)
wow they're growing up. so cute!!
thingstouchme
Apr. 21st, 2008 06:27 pm (UTC)
that was me!
saxface
Apr. 21st, 2008 08:22 pm (UTC)
OMG, you are all so beautiful.
democritus
Apr. 21st, 2008 09:10 pm (UTC)
It's not easy, but somebody has to do it. You know, for the children.
notacoupleodogs
Apr. 22nd, 2008 03:04 am (UTC)
Those are some good-looking, happy-looking kids.
( 26 comments — Leave a comment )