?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Oh man, I got my "economic stimulus" payment. $188. It was supposed to be $1200, but they decreased it based off my income. What a fucking ripoff. Fuck you America!

Comments

( 26 comments — Leave a comment )
crankyasanoldma
May. 8th, 2008 09:19 pm (UTC)
I share your pain. You shoulda had more kids!
democritus
May. 8th, 2008 09:22 pm (UTC)
Man, I was gonna SPEND that money, too! Bastards.
sheepi83
May. 8th, 2008 09:24 pm (UTC)
Ouch. Seriously? I'm counting on the $1200. :/
(Deleted comment)
crankyasanoldma
May. 9th, 2008 02:02 am (UTC)
Yes, Turbotax finished off my return this year by telling us we wouldn't see a dime.

I have to say that I love that you have a flag burning icon. Hee!
crankyasanoldma
May. 9th, 2008 02:02 am (UTC)
I mean, I love that HE does! It's HIS icon.

What I love about you, Scout, would fill an evening writing about.

Edited at 2008-05-09 02:03 am (UTC)
(Deleted comment)
justplainbryan
May. 8th, 2008 10:02 pm (UTC)
If those government jerks do that to my "economic stimulus" check, I'm joining Al Qaeda.
democritus
May. 8th, 2008 10:10 pm (UTC)
lol, I'm with ya, man.
unclebill35
May. 8th, 2008 10:10 pm (UTC)
You must make mad coin, or not have enough deductions, or something.
democritus
May. 8th, 2008 10:12 pm (UTC)
Nope, I wish.
(Deleted comment)
lumpyone
May. 9th, 2008 03:34 pm (UTC)
That one is funny. This is the one he did last night on the Daily Show about the $600 rebate checks. There is a section with some funny "quotes" by Bush... http://www.thedailyshow.com/video/index.jhtml?videoId=168062&title=back-in-black-tax-rebate
digirb_backward
May. 8th, 2008 10:23 pm (UTC)
are YOU stimulated? case I'M stimulated.
i got 6 hundie. not that i dont like free money and may be somewhere in Appalachia or at a Super Kmart $600 really gets you something. but in the bay area i think a lot of people just kinda go, huh. ok.
justplainbryan
May. 8th, 2008 10:38 pm (UTC)
Re: are YOU stimulated? case I'M stimulated.
Six hundred dollars. It'll buy dinner at a fancy restaurant in SF.
democritus
May. 8th, 2008 10:45 pm (UTC)
Re: are YOU stimulated? case I'M stimulated.
*I* wouldn't go "huh, ok" over six hundred bucks!
withbutterflies
May. 9th, 2008 04:25 am (UTC)
Re: are YOU stimulated? case I'M stimulated.
Maybe you should cash it and go to a grocery store and find someone who looks like they really need it and give it to them. I mean, there's got to be people in they bay area who would appreciate six hundred dollars.

digirb_backward
May. 9th, 2008 05:58 pm (UTC)
Re: are YOU stimulated? case I'M stimulated.
dont get me wrong, i appreciate it. its nice. but its not life changing. and its going to debt, like most peoples. not to "stimulating the economy."
withbutterflies
May. 9th, 2008 06:56 pm (UTC)
I hear you
Truthfully, it's not the brightest idea anyway when the country is in debt. I think they shouldn't have done it at all.

Having said that, it was just supposed to be a small amount, not life changing. Paying off debt is, in essence, still stimulating the economy. The companies who receive payments from people paying debt will still be able to pay their employees, buy supplies, spend money... as long as money is circulating, it helps. It doesn't solve it, but it does stimulate the economy.

I'm quite sure I'll get none, so it's all nothing to me.
zette
May. 9th, 2008 12:49 am (UTC)
Fuck you America!!! OK, I just had a wicked night, and that made me laugh. Sorry you're broke, you broke ass.
tpbrcombo
May. 9th, 2008 01:42 am (UTC)
goddamn commie
weirddave
May. 9th, 2008 02:39 am (UTC)
Just got get drunk and forget the pain, you've got $188, that outta cover a few beers.
lumpyone
May. 9th, 2008 03:30 pm (UTC)
Fuck the Gov't back and don't spend it.. throw it into a cookie jar or under the bed as a big "fuck you". haha. Thanks for the Money Uncle Sam but fuck you! I'm not gonna spend it! :D

tiasabrina
May. 9th, 2008 10:03 pm (UTC)
Donate that republican money to Barack Obama's compaign.
democritus
May. 9th, 2008 10:45 pm (UTC)
I don't think you people understand. I WANT MORE MONEY!

lol
( 26 comments — Leave a comment )