?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

This is one of the best MetaFilter threads ever. It's along the lines of something that would be featured in Damn Interesting and it's about shortwave Numbers Stations. They're high frequency radio stations controlled by governments that broadcast data, either numbers, words, sounds, morse code or noise that is used with One Time Pads by secret agents to recieve messages. I've spent my whole day researching this stuff and it's fascinating. You can download or listen to The Conet Project, which is a series of recordings of these signals here, there's also a book in PDF form. This guy's site has tons of resources about numbers stations.

Hmm, I need a radio icon.

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
justplainbryan
Jun. 30th, 2008 09:56 pm (UTC)
Yup, numbers stations are absolutely freaky. I have a Boards Of Canada album called Geogaddi that has a track that samples a numbers station. The creepiest part is that the numbers are being announced by what sounds like a 5 year old girl.
justplainbryan
Jun. 30th, 2008 10:02 pm (UTC)
Here is the link for a Youtube music video to the track I mentioned above.
democritus
Jul. 1st, 2008 12:26 am (UTC)
Huh, interesting music. And yeah, that's one of the recordings from the compilation I DLed.
justplainbryan
Jul. 1st, 2008 02:49 am (UTC)
Hey, along the same vein as documented unexplained strangeness, have you ever heard of The Bloop?

I think there are things on this Earth (and especially in the oceans) we don't know about yet that would make you and I go insane with awe.
democritus
Jul. 1st, 2008 05:17 am (UTC)
Ooooh, no, very interesting!
jarbabyj
Jun. 30th, 2008 11:30 pm (UTC)
Have you read the big Straight Dope column on these stations?
democritus
Jul. 1st, 2008 12:23 am (UTC)
No! I gotta check that out.
tpbrcombo
Jul. 1st, 2008 01:42 am (UTC)
That is fascinating AND spooky.
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )