?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Ahahaha, man I love Blizzard. It's like they intentionally give normal people a chance to laugh at tards every month. I wonder if that's figured into the billing cycle. Last month it was kids QQing about not being able to get mommy's credit card in time to get Blizzcon tickets, this month it's spriests and locks QQing about buff rebalancing. LOL, I love it.

"THANKZ FOR RUINZING MY SPEC BLIZZART!! AAAGGHHH /WRISTS!!11"

pwned

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
sarahpolk
Aug. 29th, 2008 10:14 pm (UTC)
Well, seeing as I have one of each, I have to admit the changes they've proposed are pretty radical. Supposedly the change in mana battery for spriests is supposed to level the raid invite possibilities... but I'm not really happy, to be honest. The mana battery was one of our keystones, and it changed the game for spriests back when they introduced Vampiric Touch. I don't know if you remember, but spriests used to be kind of a joke before that, and it was very difficult for spriests to get raid spots. We had no AoE, no reliable CC, etc.

A lot of buffs are now going raid-wide... except things like Shadow Weaving, which instead of helping the entire raid (by increasing spell damage from casters), will ONLY benefit the spriest. wtf?

I don't know. I'm kind of leery at this point.

All I can say is, I'm leveling a Death Knight.

Edited at 2008-08-29 10:15 pm (UTC)
democritus
Aug. 29th, 2008 10:26 pm (UTC)
Yeah well there's a difference between being bummed that your class or spec got nerfed and crying about it like it's ruined your life.
sarahpolk
Aug. 29th, 2008 11:02 pm (UTC)
AGreed.

Whoa, wtf is that avatar on my post? I've never seen it before!
lumpyone
Aug. 30th, 2008 04:36 am (UTC)
This reminds me of the days back when I played EQ from its beta and heard all this crap before. Hell, I've even seen the same kind of changes and "class balancing" acts just like Blizzard is doing.

Its all part of the game and gives people something to latch onto to keep playing... well, some people anyway. :)

I must admit I did like playing WoW and have thought about going back, but I'm not into the "End Game" and all the raids, not even really into Battlegrounds too much. Maybe I'll go back soon and check it out again, see how things are after some of the changes I've read about.
democritus
Aug. 30th, 2008 08:45 am (UTC)
Well, you're welcome to join the guild I am GM of. Yeah I played the 1st MMO, called Meridian, and there were the same complaints. In fact, they took out the best part of the game on that first MMO. PvP. When I played Meridian, there was this guy named "PK" (player killer for those non MMO people) who would kill the best players and take their stuff. It was awesome that someone could do that. The players in MMOs need to feel they have a champion(and an evil villian). If they do, they love it!
lumpyone
Aug. 30th, 2008 05:22 pm (UTC)
I agree about needs of a hero and a villian, and what little PvP I've done on WoW has been fun. I'm guessing I'd like the Battlegrounds, as I really did enjoy the battleground areas in DAoC when I played that, and it was definitely the most fun of the game if you played with people you got along with and worked well together with.

Okay.. you've got me thinking about it.. whats the Server and who do I talk to if I get over there? I've got a mage I love to death, but only lvl 46 atm, I'd like to see about moving over, but hell.. I'd even start all over again. Who knows maybe play a different class and try something else out. Let me know :)

Btw.. Ubuntu rocks. Got the SSH server up and running so much easier it was unreal. It all works well and I'm using Ubuntu more and trying to learn as much as I can along the way. :D
democritus
Aug. 30th, 2008 06:47 pm (UTC)
That's awesome, glad you're liking Ubuntu.

My guild is on Cairne and we're horde. My main there is named Democritus, but you can just ask anyone from Burning Dog Legion to add you they should invite.
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )