?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

AAAGGGHHHHH!!!!

I'm not usually much of a bleeding heart, but this is just fucking maddening.

via busychild424:

Louisiana School Punishes 7-Year-Old Boy for Talking About His Lesbian Moms


Marcus McLaurin was waiting in line to go to recess on November 11 at Ernest Gallet Elementary School when a classmate asked him about his mother and father. He responded that he didn’t have a mother and father; instead he has two mothers. When the other child asked why, Marcus told him that it was because his mother is gay. The other child then asked what that meant, and Marcus explained, "Gay is when a girl likes another girl."

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
geobabe1
Dec. 2nd, 2003 02:42 pm (UTC)
Before, I merely suspected you didn't read my journal. Now, I'm sure.
democritus
Dec. 2nd, 2003 03:32 pm (UTC)
Ah, looks like I missed that link. OOPS! ;-)
geobabe1
Dec. 2nd, 2003 03:34 pm (UTC)
Crackhead.
sealemon
Dec. 2nd, 2003 02:47 pm (UTC)
Jesus Christ. I'm surprised it took this long for something like this to happen (Or at least make it to the news).

I'm more conservative than anything politically (Just right of center), and this type of shit really pisses me off.


The kid didn't even mention sex. HE'S 7, you fucking morons! Gaaaah!
the_moonshiner
Dec. 2nd, 2003 03:09 pm (UTC)
Yanno, I wish I could say that I'm always surprised by the sheer idiocy of the mouthbreathers they allow to teach children.

But I never am.
vengeant
Dec. 2nd, 2003 03:23 pm (UTC)
Ya know, I start to think that Louisiana can't be that bad, and then they go and do something like this to prove me wrong.

Why can't Bush invade Louisiana next?
withbutterflies
Dec. 2nd, 2003 05:44 pm (UTC)
Bush invade Louisiana to punish them for bashing gays?

W
T
F?

I think he'd probably agree with them and help protect them against gay marriage.
vengeant
Dec. 2nd, 2003 06:18 pm (UTC)
Um, my request for Bush to invade Louisiana wasn't directly connected to their treatment of gays. I agree that he'd probably agree with them and support them in this.

Sorry, but Invasion by Bush just happens to be the worst practical punishment that I can think of to inflict on a geographic area.
withbutterflies
Dec. 2nd, 2003 06:36 pm (UTC)
I think just having him as their leader is the worst thing I can think of, but I get your general idea.
(Deleted comment)
withbutterflies
Dec. 2nd, 2003 08:24 pm (UTC)
Hahhaha. ASSume much do you? I suppose if someone is against Bush that makes them a liberal?

Take some lithium and chill the fuck out.
democritus
Dec. 2nd, 2003 09:03 pm (UTC)
If this is a real, honest to goodness fight between people on my friends list, then I have done something right. Please, lord, let them fight. And fight MEAN! Bring it! Woooo! Fight!


(Not, really. Daisy, exragi is always, like me, intentionally contrary. So don't take it too hard ok? ;-)
withbutterflies
Dec. 3rd, 2003 03:06 pm (UTC)
Nah man, I'm finna ta blow up in dis piece and represent Bush haters. H0lla y0
democritus
Dec. 3rd, 2003 03:13 pm (UTC)
LOL. You bad you bad!
troymccluresf
Dec. 2nd, 2003 03:31 pm (UTC)
Like I said in the Pit, I'm pretty damn cynical and oessimistic in general, but I'm still astonished at the depths of human stupidity.
wlight
Dec. 2nd, 2003 03:43 pm (UTC)
Is it possible at all that they were misguidedly trying to teach the kid to avoid participating the rampant use of "gay" as an insult? No? ok.
suebdoo
Dec. 2nd, 2003 06:10 pm (UTC)
What a load of trash. He was asked a question and answered it as truthfully as any 7 year old could.
k8burke
Dec. 3rd, 2003 06:07 am (UTC)
holy shit! that poor little boy! it fucking scares me that people like that are teaching kids. that woman is a piece of work.
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )