?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Jun. 9th, 2004

Monday I finished #11 in my reading list. I'm finally picking up the pace now. I think I'll actually finish my 25 book challenge. ;-)

Yesterday I ran six miles on the treadmill and averaged 10 minute miles. I think I'm going to try to start doing triathlon style training. I just hate swimming in pools, so I'm going to need to do my swimming exercise on the weekends at the river (where they have $2 huge draft beers and the best cheeseburgers in existence. Ahhh yeah.) I'd really like to do the Half Vineman next year (I've been saying that for three years now, but I'm going to do it for real next year.) The key is to register super early, so I don't back out. That will force me to train hard up until the race. I'm going to sign up for the Ukiah Sprint Triathlon this year and see how that goes. I think I should be able to finish that one no prob. I'm not looking to perform amazingly at any of these events, I just want to finish.

We watched Il Postino last night. Geez, FINALLY a good movie. We've been getting complete crap in lately. I thought Il Postino was excellent. What I really liked about it was that it was a sentimental movie but it didn't overindulge in weepy, feel-good scenes. Plus we laughed almost all the way through it. Plus, Beatrice was hot.



Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
jadis
Jun. 9th, 2004 10:10 am (UTC)
Hey, doofushead. Did you see my entry from yesterday about the Guinness bar towel?
democritus
Jun. 9th, 2004 10:22 am (UTC)
Dude, if you don't want it, I'm all over that towel! Thanks!
jadis
Jun. 9th, 2004 10:30 am (UTC)
I don't have a bar, hence I have no need for a bar towel. I only ordered it because you were whining about not being eligible. ;)

Send me your snailmail addy, I'll send it off.
democritus
Jun. 9th, 2004 10:40 am (UTC)
Awww, thanks. Sent!
(Deleted comment)
democritus
Jun. 9th, 2004 10:42 am (UTC)
This is true.

Hey, I just found out that one of my coworkers ran the SD marathon last week. She's not competitive but she finished under 5 hrs, which was her goal.
(Deleted comment)
katiekilldare
Jun. 9th, 2004 10:32 am (UTC)
That Janet Reno can MOVE.
democritus
Jun. 9th, 2004 10:41 am (UTC)
And you KNOW this!
wbrook
Jun. 9th, 2004 10:35 am (UTC)
You just have to love a guy that combines exercise with beer and cheeseburgers!
democritus
Jun. 9th, 2004 10:43 am (UTC)
Dude, you have to reward yourself, ya know?
eight_fifteen
Jun. 9th, 2004 10:47 am (UTC)
I reward myself with lap dances, but to each his own.
democritus
Jun. 9th, 2004 11:19 am (UTC)
You need to reward *me* with a lap dance. You know, for being special.
metrochic
Jun. 9th, 2004 01:13 pm (UTC)
You can give yourself a lap dance? Dayum! That's some talent, K. Can I have one?
wbrook
Jun. 9th, 2004 10:49 am (UTC)
I agree, my problem is rewarding myself with beer and cheeseburgers for just getting up in the morning!
houseofsmiles
Jun. 9th, 2004 11:45 am (UTC)
Man, if I am ever having a crappy day at work, I just need to read your journal, you and your friends kill me.

I'm tellin' ya, you have to check out the hashers....ON-ON

I added Il Postino to my list. Have I ever told you about 'Sex and Lucia'? It's great, 'Bread and Tulips' is pretty good too.
democritus
Jun. 9th, 2004 12:46 pm (UTC)
I keep meaning to try out hashing. I'm sure it would be a blast.

I'll add those movies to my queue, thanks!
sicarii
Jun. 9th, 2004 01:58 pm (UTC)
I need to start exercising in some form.. I just can't get the motivation to drag my bike down the stairs to ride on the super-hyper-dangerous-even-for cars-because-PA-drivers-are-terrible-road.
withbutterflies
Jun. 10th, 2004 12:29 am (UTC)
You?Hate?Swimming?In?A?Pool? WTF?
democritus
Jun. 10th, 2004 08:12 am (UTC)
I mean laps. You know, for exercise? It's so friggin boring! But I love swimming in a pool just for hanging out. Sorry, I guess I wasn't clear on that.
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )