?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Well, I finished. I didn't do great, but I finished. I did well on the bike ride but I was pretty slow on the run and swim. I feel pretty good about it though considering it was my first tri and I haven't trained much.

I put some pictures up here although I haven't labled them. I just want to thank my sweet wife for coming out to help me and cheer me on. I wouldn't have done as well as I did if it weren't for her.

Afterward we went to Hopland and got some BBQ, which we brought next door to the brewery and had a pitcher and some food with some coworkers of mine and their families who also did the tri. Now we're at home chilling with some Sierras.

I also put some pictures here of last weekend's SF trip. Mostly Coit Tower and Mission Dolores.

ETA: I forgot to add that I got bit/stung by a motherfucking wasp on my leg in the first mile of the ride. It didn't affect my performance at all, but god damn that shit hurts.

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
sueduhnym
Sep. 12th, 2004 03:29 pm (UTC)
Congratulations! That's awesome, how long was it?
democritus
Sep. 12th, 2004 03:34 pm (UTC)
Thanks! It was a half mile swim, 21 mile bike ride and 3 mile run. I finished in about 2:08.
troymccluresf
Sep. 12th, 2004 04:05 pm (UTC)
Is that a leg?!

Congrats, my friend. When you think you didn't do good, keep in mind that I would die if I tried. No, seriously, if I survived the swimming, I'd pass out biking up the first hill.
metrochic
Sep. 12th, 2004 04:11 pm (UTC)
Congrats on finishing, Vince! I know you're not thrilled with your results, but for not having trained, I think you did damn fine.

Oh, and what's with you and the freaky leg icons?
vengeant
Sep. 12th, 2004 04:12 pm (UTC)
Apparently, he's a leg man.

Equally apparently, he's his own leg man.
democritus
Sep. 12th, 2004 04:15 pm (UTC)
I switched to this one just for you and you're still bitching! ;-)
metrochic
Sep. 12th, 2004 04:21 pm (UTC)
Hee. Shut! *shoves you* Up! You know I love those sexy stems. I'm just trying not to be an annoying flirt. Sheesh!
(Deleted comment)
katiekilldare
Sep. 12th, 2004 04:47 pm (UTC)
Congratulations! Cool photos.
democritus
Sep. 12th, 2004 04:56 pm (UTC)
Cool like a fox!
eight_fifteen
Sep. 12th, 2004 05:21 pm (UTC)
Awesome! I couldn't run down the block if I needed to, so I see what you've done as A FUCKING MIRACLE.
democritus
Sep. 12th, 2004 05:26 pm (UTC)
You know what else is a miracle? BEER!
(Deleted comment)
democritus
Sep. 12th, 2004 05:56 pm (UTC)
No dear, knowing is half the battle.
psycat90
Sep. 12th, 2004 06:06 pm (UTC)
Congrats doll, you did great out there.

You'd never guess I had so much fun last week in the city by those pictures. I look like I'm about to knock someone's block off in all of them! lol. ;-)
bmused
Sep. 12th, 2004 06:11 pm (UTC)
Congratulations on finishing!

I'm sorry about the wasp sting. :\
withbutterflies
Sep. 12th, 2004 06:28 pm (UTC)
YaY for you for even finishing. That's awesome.

Do you have any antihistamines around the house to take for your wasp sting? If not, aspirin would be 2nd best or calamine lotion.
democritus
Sep. 12th, 2004 06:41 pm (UTC)
Thanks. I don't think it's histamines, since it HURTS. I mean it could be histamines causing tissue displacement that hurts(and it's not really swollen, I think it's just the site that hurts), but it hurt like shit when I got bit, so i don't think it is. I'm generally not allergic to anything (except poison oak). The beer seems to have quelled the pain for now and, besides, antihistamines usually just make me groggy.

Also, did you know stinging insects are called Hymenoptera? heheheh, "hymen".
withbutterflies
Sep. 12th, 2004 06:50 pm (UTC)
You may not be allergic, but your skin is reacting to the trauma of the sting and antihistamines will relieve that. Lots of beer will too.

Hymen? Gosh, what's that???? >innocent eye bats
democritus
Sep. 12th, 2004 06:58 pm (UTC)
Hi!
(Deleted comment)
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )