?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Oooh, how'd you like to get stuck with this needle? I've only seen a few of these random defects in needles in my career.

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
themermaid
Jan. 6th, 2007 01:11 am (UTC)
Yikes!
Why settle for smoothly piercing the skin when you can just rip a jagged hole in it?
democritus
Jan. 6th, 2007 06:12 am (UTC)
Re: Yikes!
Haha exactly. NOT IN THE EYE NOOOOO!!!!!
troymccluresf
Jan. 6th, 2007 01:53 am (UTC)
That's an awesome picture!
democritus
Jan. 6th, 2007 06:09 am (UTC)
heh, thanks! I was surprised how clean it came out, even with my stupid shakes. Even the grain in my worn-ass wallet shows up crisp. Gotta love macro and lighting from the monitor and Alienware LEDs, lol.
heevoling
Jan. 6th, 2007 04:36 am (UTC)
good eyes
i hope you noticed the defect before anyone got poked!
democritus
Jan. 6th, 2007 06:08 am (UTC)
Re: good eyes
Yeah, I was actually just drawing up meds with that one, but I always do inspect any IV or needle before a puncture. I have had quite a few more catheter rejects, but admittedly it's a bit more complex construction(with the vinyl IV catheter over the needle). It's almost always the plastic part that's messed up on the IVs, been a while since I saw a messed up needle though.
dayesleeper
Jan. 6th, 2007 07:18 pm (UTC)
What is that thing an 18 guage? And ouch for being hit with something like that.
democritus
Jan. 6th, 2007 09:40 pm (UTC)
Yep, it is 18.
metrochic
Jan. 6th, 2007 08:21 pm (UTC)
Yeeeeeowch. That photo is freaking fantastic, btw.
itstoosweetyeah
Jan. 8th, 2007 12:02 am (UTC)
that pic kicks ass, yo.
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )