?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

My review of the new They Might Be Giants album The Else:

MEH!

Bummer because their last album was so damn good.  Guess they put all the good stuff on that one and put all the mediocre stuff on this one.  There's not even any "hits".  Waaahhhh!


And I'm getting sick of LJ's bullshit today!

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
woohag
May. 22nd, 2007 09:59 pm (UTC)
I haven't heard TMBG in forever, but in college I was a big fan. FLOOD was/is such a great album.
democritus
May. 22nd, 2007 10:06 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, Flood has stood the test of time, as have many of their other albums, but this current one is kinda boring.
pricciar
May. 22nd, 2007 10:09 pm (UTC)
Maybe it's a grower. I have a couple of albums of pussy music that I didn't like right away, but after a few relistens it really grew on me and I ended up liking more than other stuff.

pat
(Deleted comment)
welfy
May. 23rd, 2007 10:54 pm (UTC)
I love TMBG...but they're hit and miss with me. I'll like some songs and hate others.

(Do I smell?) :^\
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )